GIVE US YOUR OPINION!

You have used a Galénic skincare product and you’d like to share your experience? Your opinion interests us!


Go to the page of your favorite product and click on “give us your opinion”

Galénic Laboratories use cookies to optimize the website's performance and functionality and to measure the audience. For more information on the processing of personal data and your rights, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept
Close

Legal information

Publisher  

GALENIC LABORATORIES

A French simplified joint stock company (SAS) with registered capital of €38,250
Head office: 45, place Abel Gance – 92100 Boulogne, France
Tel: 33 (0)1 49 10 80 00
Companies Registration: Nanterre 403 270 622
EC VAT no.: FR 39403 270 622

Publication Director
Sarah Michel-Stevens - GALENIC Brand Director

Funding
PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETIQUE - A public limited company with a management board and a supervisory board - Registered capital: €22,987,907.85 - Head office: 45, place Abel Gance - 92100 Boulogne - Companies Registration: Nanterre 319.137.576.

The website https://www.galenic.fr (below, the “Website”) is funded by SAS PIERRE FABRE DERMO-COSMETIQUE, a company operating in the pharmaceutical industry and whose revenues come from the services that it offers and the products that it sells.

The Website does not display any advertisements and does not accept or receive advertising funds.

Webmaster
AU FEEL DU TEMPS
A limited liability company with registered capital of €7,000. Companies Register: Lyon 799 469 424. Head office: 28, avenue du Général Leclerc – 69140 Rillieux-la-Pape, France 

Host
CIS VALLEY
A public limited company with registered capital of €2,500,000. Companies Register: Bordeaux
B 410 100 747. Head office: Chemin de l’Hermite BP 70081 – 33523 Bruges, France

 

ARTICLE 1 - PURPOSE OF THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE
The purpose of these General Terms and Conditions of Use (below, the “General Terms and Conditions of Use") is to define the terms and conditions governing the use of and access to the Website owned by GALENIC LABORATORIES (below, "GALENIC LABORATORIES "), which users (below, the “Users") accept simply by consulting them.

If Users do not accept the General Terms and Conditions of Use, GALENIC LABORATORIES asks these Users to leave the Website.

The General Terms and Conditions of Use are governed by French law and may be amended at any time without prior notice.
The Website is to be used and consulted exclusively for personal and non-commercial purposes.

In general, Users are prohibited from using the Website, or any part thereof, for unlawful purposes (copyright) or for purposes in breach of these General Terms and Conditions of Use.

By consulting the Website, Users agree to comply with the General Terms and Conditions of Use as they appear as of the date of consultation.

The General Terms and Conditions of Use are enforceable against any User who connects to the Website.

ARTICLE 2 – DESCRIPTION OF THE WEBSITE
The Website may only be accessed online at the following address: https://www.galenic.fr and only by Users who are domiciled in mainland France (including Corsica).

The Website was created to provide you with information about GALENIC LABORATORIES (product sheets, advice sheets, games and contests, newsletters, etc.) as well as a full presentation of the various ranges of the GALENIC® brand (below, the "Brand"). In particular, the Website provides non-contractual information about the Brand's products and provides descriptions of all its products, but without the aim of offering direct product or service purchases (except where clearly indicated otherwise) (below, the "Services").

If you are a minor, you undertake to consult this website only in the presence of your parents or legal guardian, who must have accepted these terms and conditions beforehand. If you are less than sixteen (16) years of age, you hereby declare that you have been authorised by your parents or legal representatives to communicate your personal information to GALENIC LABORATORIES to access the Website and to receive communications from GALENIC LABORATORIES.

The Website is fully funded by PFDC. The Website does not constitute a contractual offer and does not accept any form of advertising. 

Inasmuch as this Website is updated taking all activities into account, it is possible that some new information, Services, or announcements are no longer valid at the time when they are displayed or that these items have simply become outdated. GALENIC LABORATORIES cannot guarantee that all information and Services presented on this Website will always be completely up to date despite making every necessary effort.

GALENIC LABORATORIES does not guarantee the accuracy or exhaustiveness of the information and Services presented on the Website. GALENIC LABORATORIES shall make the necessary corrections. The information and Services presented and offered may also be updated between the time the Users saw them and the time they read them. GALENIC LABORATORIES therefore cannot in any way guarantee that such information and Services are accurate, complete, and up to date.

Users are fully and exclusively responsible for their use of the Website. GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not be held liable for any result obtained through the use of the Website.

Unless otherwise expressly stipulated, any new feature that enhances or increases one or more existing Services or any new service launched by GALENIC LABORATORIES shall be subject to the General Terms and Conditions of Use. Users accept that the Service is provided to them “as is”. Users undertake to use the Website in accordance with the purposes described in the General Terms and Conditions of Use, not disregard the purposes of the Website, and not attempt to redirect Users to another service.

ARTICLE 3 – ACCESSING THE WEBSITE

3.1. To access the Website, Users must have the hardware and software required to use the Internet. To access the Website from a computer, tablet, or mobile phone (below, "Hardware"), Users must have access to appropriate high-speed Internet, a telephone package permitting Internet access from a computer, tablet, or mobile phone such as a smartphone (IOS, Android) and a WAP, wireless, and/or 3G/4G connection.

Users acknowledge that the terms and conditions of the contract with their Internet/mobile phone provider will continue to apply when they use the Website.
Users alone shall assume all costs that a provider may claim for access to Internet, wireless, WAP, and/or 3G/4G connection services to use the Website.

During their use, Users shall refrain from impeding or disrupting the proper functioning of the Website, servers, and networks and/or modifying, adapting, or hacking the Website and/or modifying a third-party application or website so as to create confusion as to its association with the Website.

Users are aware of the constraints and limitations of the Internet and telecommunication networks and therefore undertake to:
• protect their Hardware from any form of virus, attempted intrusion, and unauthorised access and/or use by third parties;
• ensure that their Hardware is installed, operated, and maintained so as to allow the Website to work satisfactorily. 

3. 2. OBLIGATIONS OF USERS
When using the Website, Users must refrain from:
• using the Website and Services to engage in politics, propaganda, or proselytism;
• diverting the Website from its purpose;
• conducting illegal activities, in particular by infringing the rights of holders related to the texts, photographs, images, videos, etc.;
• advertising or inciting other Users to use another service, whether or not this other service is a competing service;
• jeopardising the Website's operation in any manner whatsoever;
• violating intellectual property laws;
• violating laws and regulations in force.

Users must refrain from:
• downloading, sending, or transmitting by email or in any other manner any content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, hateful, racist, or otherwise reprehensible, constitutes harassment, or compromises the privacy of others;
• consulting, displaying, downloading, or transmitting any content that violates the laws in force in France, in particular intellectual property laws;
• attempting to lead other Users in error by usurping the personal name or corporate name of other persons and, more particularly, by misrepresenting yourself as an employee or agent of GALENIC LABORATORIES, a moderator, a guide, or a host;
• downloading, displaying, or transmitting by email or in any other manner any content that contains computer viruses or any other code, file, or program designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software or telecommunication tool, this list being non-exhaustive;
• downloading, displaying, or transmitting by email or in any other manner any content that violates any patent, registered trademark, trade secret, intellectual property right, or any other property rights (below, the "rights") of others;
• disrupting the normal flow of conversations, accelerating the screen's scrolling speed so that Users cannot follow and type their comments, or engaging in any other action that is similarly disruptive and impedes the Users' ability to communicate in real time;
• impeding or disrupting the Service, servers, or networks connected to the Service or refusing to comply with the required conditions, procedures, general rules, or regulations applicable to the networks connected to the Service;
• harassing any other Users in any manner whatsoever;
• collecting and storing personal or identification information about other Users.

GALENIC LABORATORIES or any person or entity designated by GALENIC LABORATORIES may delete or remove any content that violates these terms and/or the regulations in force and/or that is reprehensible in any other way.

Users also acknowledge that they must exercise good judgement and accept all risks related to their use of the Service and the Website.

ARTICLE 4 – INFORMATION MADE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE

4.1. Information about products and services
Unless otherwise stipulated, the products and services presented on the Website constitute a general presentation of the Brand's range of products. This information is provided solely for information purposes and is not contractual.

4.2.Use of advice provided on the Website
Information is made available to Users on the Website. The availability of this information does not constitute a transfer of any of the property rights attached to the information.  A non-exclusive licence to consult and use this information only is granted to Users for their private use. As such, Users are prohibited from copying or reproducing all or part of the information by any means whatsoever and on any existing or future medium, translating the information into any other language, or adapting the information.

GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect consequences and/or damage caused by flaws or hacking of information. Furthermore, GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not bound by any obligation of result but rather an obligation of means with regard to the information and advice provided to Users.

Lastly, GALENIC LABORATORIES give no guarantee, whether explicit or implicit, and shall not assume any liability for the use of this information and advice, which are provided for illustrative purposes only.

For any further information and/or any questions, please write to:
By email: contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com
By post: Les LABORATOIRES GALENIC- « Les Cauquillous » 81506 LAVAUR CEDEX

ARTICLE 5 – ONLINE POSTING OF USER EVALUATIONS AND OPINIONS

The Website allows Users – once they have identified themselves – to use the online evaluation and opinion service to post evaluations or opinions (below, "Evaluations/Opinions") regarding the Brand's products.
Users are responsible for their Evaluations/Opinions. GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not be held liable to any person for the Evaluations/Opinions posted by a User. 

5.1. Conditions governing the posting of Evaluation(s)/Opinion(s)
When Users post an Evaluation or Opinion on the Website, they represent and warrant that:

•    their Evaluations/Opinions comply with the General Terms and Conditions of Use as well as the laws and regulations in force;
•    they are the author of the Evaluation(s)/Opinion(s), they have not misappropriated the identity of another person, they are not using a false email address, and they are not misrepresenting the origin of their Evaluation(s)/Opinion(s);
•    their Evaluation(s)/Opinion(s) is(are) their own original work(s) and do not infringe the intellectual property rights of third parties;
•    all of the posted content is true and accurate.

Users also represent and warrant that they will not submit any content that:
•    may reveal their identity (Users do not use their full name, but only their first name or a username);
•    contains information (including prices) about GALENIC LABORATORIES' competitors or their products (in particular, of other manufacturers and/or distributors and/or suppliers of cosmetic products in the beauty/haircare sector);
•    has no relevance to the evaluation of the Brand's products presented on the Website;
•    for which they receive consideration from a third party in any form whatsoever;
•    may be considered advertising or promotional or any other form of solicitation;
•    includes reference information for other websites, URL addresses, email addresses, contact information, or telephone numbers;
•    carries a computer virus or any other program or computer file that may cause a disruption or damage or contains instructions on how to create such a virus, program, or file.
•    is defamatory, threatening, abusive, injurious, malicious, vulgar, indecent, incites violence or hatred, compromises a person's privacy or infringes the right to a person's image, or is inappropriate in any manner whatsoever;
•    consists in obtaining or providing diagnoses or advice related to medical, psychological, legal, financial, or similar problems.

5.2. Monitoring, posting, and modification of Evaluations and Opinions

  • Characteristics of the monitoring
  • before any posting by GALENIC LABORATORIES;
  • within a maximum of one month from the time when they are submitted by the User.
  • Refusal to post

GALENIC LABORATORIES reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to refuse to post any Evaluation/Opinion that may violate the terms of article I.
Furthermore, GALENIC LABORATORIES reserves the right not to post:
•   copied content;
•   opinions written in a language other than French;
•   any unintelligible content (in particular, content with random characters and strings of words);
•   Any content that violates the French laws and regulations in force or good moral standards (in particular, forged, defamatory, or offensive content or content that would constitute discrimination, incitement to hatred or violence, invasion of privacy, or endangering of minors).

Users shall be informed by email, sent to the address entered into the Users’ identification form, if their Evaluation/Opinion is rejected.

•   Posted Evaluations/Opinions

Once approved, Evaluations/Opinions shall be visible on the Website for three years. At the end of this period, GALENIC LABORATORIES shall retain the Evaluations/Opinions for a period of three years.Evaluations/Opinions may not be modified once they have been submitted by a User.

5.3. Intellectual property

With regard to any Evaluation/Opinion submitted by Users on the Website, Users grant GALENIC LABORATORIES a free, irrevocable, non-exclusive, worldwide licence for a period of 10 years to reproduce, represent, use, copy, modify, adapt, translate, create derivative works from, integrate into other works, distribute such Evaluation(s)/Opinion(s) (in whole or in part), and use such content in any other manner and/or incorporate such content into any other material, medium, or technology.

Users hereby acknowledge that GALENIC LABORATORIES may, in particular, translate and post their Opinion(s)/Evaluation(s) on its Facebook and Instagram social network pages and/or any foreign and/or related version of its Website (including but not limited to Galenic&Vous relational website, e-Shop website, or newsletter)

Users are hereby advised that such posting may include their name (or username, as recommended above) used at the time of the posting of their Opinion(s)/Evaluation(s).  Users hereby agree to the use of their Opinion(s)/Evaluation(s) in conjunction with the Brand and the Brand’s logos in accordance with the terms and conditions of this paragraph.

5.4. ContactFor any question(s) or comments regarding GALENIC LABORATORIES products or their use, Users may contact GALENIC LABORATORIES at the following address: contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com

GALENIC LABORATORIES reserves the right, at its discretion, to send your opinion to its customer service department.

ARTICLE 6 – GALENIC LIVE PHOTOGRAPH POSTING

6.1. By using GALENIC LIVE, a service made available to Users on the Website allowing them to post a photograph on the Website and/or on Facebook or Instagram accompanied by #Galenic or @galenic_official, Users declare and certify that:

—They are at least eighteen (18) years of age;
—They personally took this photo sent to GALENIC LABORATORIES and own all rights to it. If Users are not the creator of the photograph(s), they guarantee to GALENIC LABORATORIES that they have obtained said intellectual property rights for the photograph(s)/image(s) and that the posting thereof constitutes their agreement to assign such rights to GALENIC LABORATORIES under the terms and conditions of this article, without any third-party dispute against GALENIC LABORATORIES being possible. If Users have no copyright for the photograph(s)/image(s), they shall be held liable for any dispute pertaining to violation of the rights of third parties.
—They have the authorisation of any person appearing in their photograph to grant the rights stipulated in the General Terms and Condition of Use;
—The use of their photography by GALENIC LABORATORIES does not infringe the rights of third parties and does not violate any law; and
—They have read, understood, and accepted the General Terms and Condition of Use.

With the understanding that, each month, GALENIC LABORATORIES may designate the ‘photograph of the month’, which shall be features (posted) on the Website in GALENIC LIVE and on Instagram, without any payment to Users.

Users have the obligation to:

  • Behave fairly and respect the privacy of third parties,
    • Submit any image and/or photograph that:

(i) violates the intellectual property rights of third parties and/or the image right of third parties and/or privacy;
(ii) violates the French laws and regulations in force or good moral standards (in particular, forged, defamatory, or offensive content or content that would constitute discrimination, incitement to hatred or violence, invasion of privacy, or endangering of minors);
(iii) showcases one or more competing products or a company competing with GALENIC LABORATORIES. For the purposes hereof, the expression ‘competing product(s)’ refers to products that are considered cosmetic products with indications that are identical or similar to the products marketed by GALENIC LABORATORIES.

In particular, any photograph(s) posted/sent by Users must not constitute:
-             A pornographic, racist, or paedophilic nature or a violation of the rights of minors;
-             Defamation, discrimination, slander, or insult towards an individual or a legal entity;
-             A violation of laws or regulations in force;
-             Advocating for crimes against humanity;
-             Incitement to hatred and violence;
-             An affront to human dignity;
-             Incitement to consume drugs, alcohol, or tobacco;
-             A violation of intellectual property rights;
-             A violation of ‘publicity rights’;
-             An endangerment of minors.

The above list is not exhaustive.
Failure to comply with these terms and conditions shall result in the non-posting of the photograph(s) by GALENIC LABORATORIES.

If GALENIC LABORATORIES suffers any loss or damage as a result of the provision of false declarations by Users concerning the terms and conditions provided for in this article and the General Terms and Conditions of Use, Users acknowledge and accept that they shall be required to compensate LABORATORIES GALENIC for such loss or damage.

It is understood that any operation put in place as part of the GALENIC LIVE service is neither managed nor sponsored by the company Facebook®. Therefore, in no case may Facebook® be held liable for any dispute relating to such operations.

6.2. Intellectual property

With regard to any photograph(s) submitted by Users on the Website and/or on the aforementioned social networks, Users grant GALENIC LABORATORIES a free, irrevocable, non-exclusive, worldwide licence for a period of ten (10) years to reproduce, represent, use, copy, modify, adapt, create derivative works from, integrate into other works, distribute such photograph(s) (in whole or in part), and use such content in any other manner and/or incorporate such content into any other material, medium, or technology.

Users hereby acknowledge that GALENIC LABORATORIES may, in particular, post their photograph(s) on its Facebook and Instagram social network pages and any foreign and/or related version of its Website (including but not limited to Galenic&Vous relational website, e-Shop website, or newsletter).

Users are hereby advised that such posting may include their name (or username, as recommended above) used at the time of the posting of their photograph(s).  Users hereby agree to the use of their photographs in conjunction with the Brand and the Brand’s logos in accordance with the terms and conditions of this paragraph.

However, Users accept that:
—GALENIC LABORATORIES is not under any obligation to use their photograph(s): the decision to use their photograph(s) or not is up to GALENIC LABORATORIES;
—GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not use their photograph(s) in a manner not provided for in the General Terms and Conditions of Use without their prior written consent; and
—GALENIC LABORATORIES shall always respect their moral rights with regard to their photograph(s).

Users may revoke the aforementioned rights at any time by removing the hashtag associated with the Brand or the photograph(s) or by sending us e-mail at the following address: contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com. GALENIC LABORATORIES shall do its best to stop the use of the photograph(s) as soon as possible after the request is received.

6.3. GALENIC LABORATORIES shall be liable for any loss or direct damage suffered by Users as a result of its failure to comply with these General Terms and Conditions of Use. However, to the extent permitted by law, GALENIC LABORATORIES disclaims all liability for (i) any special, indirect, incidental, or consequential costs, charges, expenditures, or damages; (ii) loss of profits, (iii) loss of business, contracts, or business opportunities or deterioration of image; (iv) loss of revenue or anticipated savings; (v) loss or corruption of data or information; or (vi) any deterioration occurring in connection with the use of the photograph(s) as provided for in the General Terms and Conditions of Use, whether in a matter of a tort, contract, or other legal field, even if GALENIC LABORATORIES has been informed of the possible occurrence of such damage.

ARTICLE 7 – GUARANTEES AND LIABILITY

7.1 LIABILITY
Users are fully and exclusively responsible for their use of the Website. Users undertake to use the Website in accordance with its purpose.
GALENIC LABORATORIES guarantees the Users that they will have peaceful enjoyment of the Website and, in particular, that the Website does not breach any third-party intellectual property right and that the Website is an original work. GALENIC LABORATORIES guarantees that the Website complies with the French laws in force and industry standards regarding websites.

Users undertake not to voluntarily or even involuntarily introduce viruses, bugs, or any file of any type whatsoever that could disrupt the Website’s operation; in such cases, Users shall bear all responsibility.

For the purpose of protecting all users, GALENIC LABORATORIES may take legal action against any dishonest visitors.

Users represent and warrant they have perfect knowledge of the characteristics and constraints of the Internet, and especially that transmission of data and information on the Internet has relative technical reliability only, since it uses varied networks with varying characteristics and technical capacities that can occasionally disrupt or prevent access.

GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not be held liable for any damage resulting from a connection to the Website or a User’s use of the Website.

GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not be held liable for errors, omissions, viruses, or results that may be obtained through improper use of the Services, information, and/or Website. GALENIC LABORATORIES shall be bound only by an obligation of means.

GALENIC LABORATORIES and the executives and employees of GALENIC LABORATORIES/PFDC shall not be held liable for:
—Any damage whatsoever resulting from a connection or access to or use of the Website;
—Damage directly or indirectly resulting from consultation of the Website or from use of the Services available on the Website;
—Direct or indirect damage resulting from use of the Website and, in particular, any operating, financial, or commercial loss or loss of the Website or data in any information system, even if GALENIC LABORATORIES was aware of the possibility of such damage.

In no case shall GALENIC LABORATORIES be held liable for the loss of information/Services or a deterioration related to said Service. No information or Service provided by the Website shall be interpreted as any sort of guarantee.

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not be held liable for any damage, including but not limited to loss of profits, customers, data, or intangible assets, possibly resulting from using or impossibility of using the Website and, more generally, any event related to the Website and/or any third-party website.

7.2. MODIFICATION OR CLOSURE OF THE WEBSITE

GALENIC LABORATORIES strives to keep its Website accessible 24/7 but is under no obligation to do so. GALENIC LABORATORIES may therefore interrupt access, particularly for maintenance and upgrades. GALENIC LABORATORIES cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any such interruptions or any consequences thereof suffered by the user or any third party.

In no case shall GALENIC LABORATORIES be liable for all such interruptions and the resulting consequences for Users or third parties.

GALENIC LABORATORIES reserves the right to modify or delete the Website without prior notice and shall not be held liable in this regard. The deletion or modification of the Website shall in no way constitute grounds for Users to claim specific compensation or damages.

 7.3. GUARANTEES

Users expressly acknowledge and accept that:
• They use the Website and Services at their own risk. The Service is provided as an ‘as is’ service and can be accessed when available. GALENIC LABORATORIES does not provide an express or implicit guarantee as to the quality and compatibility of the Service for a specific use and the non-breach of the Service’s terms of use by its Users (this list not being exhaustive).
• GALENIC LABORATORIES does not guarantee that the Website and/or Services will meet their expectations; that they will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; that the results that may be obtained by using the services will be accurate and reliable; that the quality of all Services, information, or any other materials obtained by Users on the Service will meet their expectations; and that any defects in the software used will be corrected.
• Users download or obtain in any other manner any materials when using the Service at their own risk. Users alone shall be responsible for any damage to their computer or loss of data resulting from downloading such materials.

ARTICLE 8 – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Unless otherwise stipulated herein, all elements appearing on the Website (including, in particular, texts, data, databases, graphics, logos, brands, names, animations, images, videos, sounds, software, and all other elements) (below, ‘Elements’) are the exclusive property of GALENIC LABORATORIES and/or the third parties who have granted GALENIC LABORATORIES a licence thereto and are governed by French and international laws on copyright and, more broadly, intellectual property.

These Elements are protected by copyrights, trademarks, patents, database rights, trade secrets, and/or any other intellectual property rights.

All rights of reproduction, representation, and public communication are reserved, including visual, photographic, iconographic, or other representations. The reproduction of all or part of this Website on any electronic medium whatsoever is strictly prohibited unless specifically authorised by the publication director.

Trademarks and logos used on this Website have been registered, and their reproduction would constitute an infringement. All rights of use are reserved. In accordance with Article L.122-4 of the French intellectual property code, any full or partial representation or reproduction using any process whatsoever without express authorisation is illegal and constitutes an infringement punishable pursuant to Article L. 335-2 et seq. of the French intellectual property code.

Users are not authorised to sell, copy, rent, market, transfer, assign, or otherwise grant, modify, or adapt the Website, integrate it in whole or in part into other software, translate, decompile, or disassemble it, or create any software or derivative features of the Website without the express written authorisation of the Publication Director. 

GALENIC LABORATORIES grant Users a free, non-exclusive, non-transferable, personal licence for their private use only to access, use, and view the Website and its Elements. This right is granted for a strictly personal, private, and non-commercial use, subject to retaining all of the indications referring to the related reproduction and intellectual property rights. In this regard, Users are prohibited from copying and/or reproducing the Elements in whole or in part by any means whatsoever and on any existing or future medium, translating the Elements into any other language, and adapting the Elements.

Any other use of the Elements is strictly prohibited and constitutes a breach of the French intellectual property code.

ARTICLE 9 – PERSONAL DATA
Personal data are collected as a result of access to and the use of the Website, which Users accept. Such personal data shall be retained for three (3) years, the period strictly necessary for use of the Website.

GALENIC LABORATORIES draws Users’ attention to the fact that its database, which may include personal data, was the subject of processing in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR).

The personal data that Users enter online are intended for the sole use of GALENIC LABORATORIES or of any other entity belonging to the Pierre Fabre Group responsible for the processing and storage of such data. Such data shall not be communicated to any other third parties apart from those third parties that host the Website or are involved in its content or management.

GALENIC LABORATORIES undertakes to take all available reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of such personal data.

The personal data shall undergo automated processing and may be used as follows:
—Monitoring of User relations: sending of email to Users. If Users send messages to contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com, the data shall be retained and used to provide a response to Users and then follow up;
—Provision of services: sending of newsletters by GALENIC LABORATORIES (if the User has agreed), with the understanding that Users may modify their choice regarding their newsletter subscription at any time;
—Statistical surveys: GALENIC LABORATORIES compiles, studies and compares personal data on Users in order to precisely define their profile and therefore better meet their expectations. These statistical surveys are strictly confidential and remain the exclusive property of GALENIC LABORATORIES. Such studies are not disclosed to third parties.

Third parties shall never have access to personal data. The data are encrypted to prevent access by any unauthorised person. Therefore, the collected and stored data shall not allow a particular User to be identified.

GALENIC LABORATORIES may be required to disclose personal information where necessary to identify, question, or take legal against any User likely to, intentionally or otherwise, violate or infringe the rights or intellectual property of the Website or harm other users of the Website or any other person as a result of such activities.

GALENIC LABORATORIES undertakes to take all available reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of such personal data.

Users have a right to access, correct, and delete their personal data. They may also exercise a right to limit processing and a right of opposition. To exercise these rights, Users may contact GALENIC LABORATORIES at the following address: contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com.

GALENIC LABORATORIES shall take the necessary steps to respond to Users’ requests in a satisfactory manner. If, for any reason whatsoever, Users consider the response from GALENIC LABORATORIES to be unsatisfactory, GALENIC LABORATORIES hereby informs Users that they may submit a claim to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés.

GALENIC LABORATORIES shall not transfer any personal data outside of the European Union and shall not transfer any data to its third-party partners without the Users’ express authorisation. GALENIC LABORATORIES shall be responsible for fulfilling any prior formalities with the competent authorities to protect personal data.

GALENIC LABORATORIES shall answer questions from Users regarding their data, recent access to their data, and potential processing conducted within the statutory periods.

For more information about the processing of your personal data, GALENIC LABORATORIES urges Users to consult its personal data policy, available at the following address: contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com

ARTICLE 10 – HYPERLINKS
Users are informed that GALENIC LABORATORIES may provide links to websites and/or applications that may or may not belong to the Pierre Fabre Group. Such websites and/or applications are independent from the Website.

GALENIC LABORATORIES does not edit or control the sources or content of these websites or their links to other websites and/or applications.

Links to these websites and/or applications in no way constitute GALENIC LABORATORIES’ approval, validation or agreement with the content of these websites and/or applications and, all the more so, any use thereof.

Consequently, GALENIC LABORATORIES cannot be held liable for the content, products, services, advertising, cookies, or any other elements of these websites or for any damage or loss, whether proven or alleged, occurring as a direct result of or in relation to the use of such information, services, or data available on these websites and/or applications.

Hyperlinks on the Website can only be created with prior written authorisation from GALENIC LABORATORIES. All authorisation requests must be sent to the following address: contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com

ARTICLE 11 – COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a small computer program that represents a block of digital data sent to the browser by a Web server and stored on the hard drive of the User’s computer, digital tablet, or telephone (collectively referred to below as ‘Hardware’).

For the purposes of this section, the term ‘cookies’ refers to any technology covered by Article 32-II of the Law of 6 January 1978, as amended.

Some cookies may contain personal information that identifies the User as a physical user and/or identifies the User’s Hardware. They identify the parts of the Website that interest the User and therefore allow content that may correspond to the User’s interests to be communicated to the User.

In this regard, it is to be noted that the retention period for the information recorded by cookies on the Hardware shall not exceed 13 months.

The Website uses cookies in particular for statistical purposes (e.g. estimates of the number of visits to the Website, geographic regions where Users are located), to improve Website operations and browsing (e.g. to favour or implement Website optimisation for a given browser and given display colour), and to ensure security during browsing by fighting, in particular, against fraud and unwanted email.

Third-party cookies may also be saved on the Hardware and used to personalise and/or improve content, including advertising, possibly used when the User is browsing. Depending on the medium, a number of third-party cookies may be saved, in particular:
•    Social network cookies that may be installed on the Hardware when the User consults one of our media on which content from social media is posted. GALENIC LABORATORIES urges all Users to review the social networks’ policy for managing these cookies on the networks’ websites.
•    Flash® cookies are files stored by Flash® software, which is installed to view dynamic objects, such as graphic animations or video sequences. Flash® cookies may thus be installed as soon as the Flash® application is used. GALENIC LABORATORIES urges all Users to review the policy for managing these Flash® cookies on the software publisher’s website.
•    Targeting cookies, defined by a third party such as an advertiser, may be used to display advertisements that best correspond to the Users or target Users’ interests. They also allow the number of appearances of an advertisement to be limited and help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies are also used to track a User’s visits to different Websites.

Furthermore, GALENIC LABORATORIES may place its own cookies on media belonging to third-party partners.
The objective of these cookies is mainly to present content that matches the User’s areas of interest and to count the User’s views of the content.

By continuing to browse the Website, Users accept that GALENIC LABORATORIES uses cookies in accordance with the description thereof in this section.

Web browsers are usually configured to accept cookies. Users may oppose the presence of cookies and refuse or delete them. To that end, they may be deleted from the Hardware by consulting the browser’s help page or opposing the saving of cookies by disabling this feature in the browser (the methods are indicated on the website of Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr).

Users may change their option to accept or refuse cookies at any time.

If a User disables the cookies, the Website may not work perfectly, and certain content may not be accessible. In this regard, we recommend authorising the saving of cookies to benefit from all of the Website’s features.

For more information about the use of cookies on the Website, GALENIC LABORATORIES urges Users to consult the cookies table at the following address: XXXXX (link to privacy policy)

ARTICLE 12 – NON-WAIVER AND PARTIAL INVALIDITY
If one of the provisions of the General Terms and Conditions of Use is found to be null and void due to a change in law or regulations or a court decision, the validity and compliance with the other terms of the General Terms and Conditions of Use shall in no case be affected.

If one of the Parties fails to avail itself of any of the terms of the General Terms and Conditions of Use, this shall not imply that the Party will waive the same provision again at a future time.

ARTICLE 13 – MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

If one of the provisions of these General Terms and Conditions of Use becomes invalid or if a provision should prove to contain any omission, the provision in question shall be replaced by another provision resembling the original provision as closely as possible from a legal perspective.

Users declare and acknowledge that they have read the General Terms and Conditions of Use, and the use of the Website implies the Users’ total and unconditional acceptance of all of the General Terms and Conditions of Use.

For any questions regarding the General Terms and Conditions of Use or a question or comment about the Website or the User Account, Users may write to the following address: contact.galenic@pierre-fabre.com.

ARTICLE 14 – AMENDMENTS TO THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

GALENIC LABORATORIES may amend the General Terms and Conditions of Use at any time. Users shall be notified of such amendments. Any use of the Website after notification of an amendment shall constitute acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions of Use. The applicable General Terms and Conditions of Use shall then be those in force on the Website as of the date of use by a User. Any User who disagrees with the amendments to the General Terms and Conditions of Use undertakes not to access the Website. 

If the General Terms and Conditions of Use are translated, only the French version shall be valid and applicable.

ARTICLE 15 – APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The General Terms and Conditions of Use are governed by French law.

Any dispute that arises in relation to the General Terms and Conditions of Use shall be subject to mediation before any legal action or arbitration is undertaken.

If mediation fails, the dispute shall be brought before the competent court in the jurisdiction of the Paris Court of Appeal.